*1985 in Basel CH


Solo/duo shows:

2022 «101 Tourist Sites of Bulgaria», Razklon Gallery, Tsarino
2021 «Rheinweg», Artachment, Basel
2020 «Cloud Atlas», est_projects by Esther Stocker, Wien
2019 with Miklos Erhardt, SIZE MATTERS Wien
2017 «Bianca Pedrina», Kunsthaus Baselland, Muttenz
2016 «Borrowed Light», C/O Berlin, Berlin
2016 with Rudi Rapf, Herr Leutner, Wien
2015 with Noor Nuyten, Studio 47, Amsterdam
2014 «dispositif au cube» utengasse sechzig, Basel
2014 «Cloud Atlas», Kunsthaus Baselland, Muttenz
2014 «Intime Architekturfotografie», Ahoi Ahoi, Basel
2013 «On the Rocks», Falko, Basel
2010 «Holy Merleau-Ponty!», Artachment, Basel


Group shows (selected):

2022 «Handrail Awareness Group», Kunstraum SUPER, Vienna
2022 «Stop - Non - Stop» during Foto Wien
2021 «Regionale 22» Kunstraum Riehen
2021 «Companion» curated by Nadine Lemke, Dream Estate, Vienna
2021 Biennale dell'immagine, curated by Riccardo Lisi, Chiasso
2020 «Project 3», curated by Peter Steinmann, space25, Basel
2020 «Cruel Summer Camp», EXILE, Vienna
2020 «Photo-Dimensions», curated by Marine Alibert, Galerie Commune, Tourcoing
2020 «Les artistes et les commissaires», invited by Ivan Ebel, Lage Egal, Berlin
2018 «Spazio, solo tu», with breadedEscalope, Spazio Pulpo, Vienna
2018 «Fährte mit Raum», curated by Tim Nolas GOMO, Vienna
2018 «The missing image», curated by Riccardo Lisi, La Rada, Locarno
2018 Swiss Art Awards 2018, Bundesamt für Kultur CH, Messe Basel
2018 SeMA Nanji Show, curated by Anna Harsanyi, Seoul Museum of Art
2018 «Water Yump» curated by Thomas Geiger in Rhine river, Basel
2018 «H × B × T», curated by Janine Drewes, Nassauischer Kunstverein, Wiesbaden
2017 «Nischenhain», curated by Karsten Födinger, Simultanhalle, Köln
2017 «Kunsthalle 3000», curated by Thomas Geiger, Beirut
2016 «Arbeit am Leben» curated by Lena Friedli, Akku, Emmen
2015 «Angesehen, Gesichter einer Stadt» curated by Françoise Theis, Basler Münster
2015 Benetton Collection, Imago Mundi, Fondazione Cini, Venezia
2013 «100 Jahre Meret Oppenheim», Art in public space, Basel
2011 Städelschule at McKinsey & Company Office, curated by Jonas Leihener, Frankfurt
2010 «The photograph and the artist», curated by Clare Kenny, Ausstellungsraum Klingental
2010 «The idea of the flying chair and the sweet cake», curated by Manuel Schweiwiler, Kasko Basel
2009 Regionale 10, by Adam Szymczyk, Annette Amberg and Maja Wismer, Kunsthalle Basel


Education:

2010 – 2011
Städelschule, Prof. Judith Hopf, Frankfurt a.M.
2006 – 2009
BA Fine Arts, Hochschule der Künste Bern


Awards:

2021 Kunst Preis Riehen
2016 UBS Kulturstiftung
2015 Cristina Spoerri Stiftung
2015 Winner C/O Berlin Talents


Residencies:

2022 Experimentierfeld, Glasgow
2021 Pro Helvetia, Shanghai
2018 Seoul Museum of Art, SeMA Nanji, Seoul
2017 Bibliothek Andreas Züst, St. Anton
2017 Residenza Petrolio, Brindisi
2016 Alps Art Academy, Safiental
2011 iaab, Cité des Arts, Paris


Curatorial:

2020 «Grandfather's Axe» group show and screening. With Anna Maria Balint, Karsten Födinger, Michiel Huijben, Christian Kosmas Mayer, Valle Medina & Benjamin Reynolds, Superstudio, Ausstellungsraum Klingental, Basel

2019 Screening curated with Vasilena Gankovska at FLUCA Austrian Cultural Pavilion, Plovdiv

2018 Screening series curated with Namjoo Huh, simultaneous in Seoul and in Europe

2018  «The Show» with Florence Jung, Thomas Geiger and Stefan Klein, Kunstraum SUPER, Wien

2014–
2017
«Schwarzwaldallee» artist-run space with Karin Borer, Daniel Kurth and Lorenz Wiederkehr, Basel

2014 «150 years Schützengrabenbrunnen» Birthday party for a fountain, Basel

2012 «ART Limited» Reconstructing the 43th ART Basel Unlimited Show in model size, Cafe Hammer Basel

 

Publications:

2020 «Grandfather's Axe», self published (for Ausstellungsraum Klingental)
2020 «Spatial Issue», self published
2019 «Pompei, Pompeii», Mark Pezinger Verlag, Vienna
2018 «Models», Mark Pezinger Verlag, Vienna
2017 «Photoprobleme», self published
2017 «Architekturfotografie», Mark Pezinger Verlag, Vienna
2016 «Borrowed Light», Catalogue with C/O Berlin, Kehrer Verlag, Heidelberg

 

Press

Kunst Preis Riehen 2021 - Basler Zeitung
Kunst Preis Riehen 2021 - Basler Zeitung
Rheinweg at Artachment - up&coming FOKUS
Rheinweg at Artachment - up&coming FOKUS
Rheinweg at Artachment - vernissage.tv
Rheinweg at Artachment - vernissage.tv
RadioX_Rheinweg

Rheinweg at Artachment - Radio X

Cruel Summer Camp at EXILE - tzvetnik.online
Cruel Summer Camp at EXILE - tzvetnik.online
Grandfather's Axe – contemporaryartswitzerland.com
Grandfather's Axe – contemporaryartswitzerland.com
Grandfather's Axe – daily-lazy.com
Grandfather's Axe – daily-lazy.com
Grandfather's Axe – radiox.ch
Grandfather's Axe – radiox.ch
Grandfather's Axe – swiss-architects.com
Grandfather's Axe – swiss-architects.com
Pompei, Pompeii – swiss-architects.com
Pompei, Pompeii – swiss-architects.com
Bianca Pedrina – Swiss Art Awards 2018
Bianca Pedrina – Swiss Art Awards 2018
H x B x T at Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden - FAZ
H x B x T at Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden - FAZ
'Models' in The MoMA Library
'Models' in The MoMA Library
Bianca Pedrina at Kunsthaus Baselland – Kunstbulletin
Bianca Pedrina at Kunsthaus Baselland – Kunstbulletin
Bianca Pedrina at Kunsthaus Baselland – Programmzeitung
Bianca Pedrina at Kunsthaus Baselland – Programmzeitung
Bianca Pedrina at Kunsthaus Baselland – Badische Zeitung
Bianca Pedrina at Kunsthaus Baselland – Badische Zeitung
Bianca Pedrina at Kunsthaus Baselland – Vernissage TV
Bianca Pedrina at Kunsthaus Baselland – Vernissage TV
Bianca Pedrina at Kunsthaus Baselland – BAZ
Bianca Pedrina at Kunsthaus Baselland – BAZ
C/O Berlin Kritik – HU Berlin
C/O Berlin Kritik – HU Berlin
Kunstmuseum Basel Lieblingswerk – BZ
Kunstmuseum Basel Lieblingswerk – BZ
Portrait  – Tageswoche
Portrait – Tageswoche
Portrait – Basellandschaftliche Zeitung
Portrait – Basellandschaftliche Zeitung
Travel Guide Paris - Kinki Mag
Travel Guide Paris - Kinki Mag